Habo GWW
NEEM CONTACT MET ONS OP: 070 - 322 20 22

privacy statement

1. Introduction 

BAM Privacy Statement

This is the privacy statement from Royal BAM Group nv and its subsidiaries (hereinafter: “BAM” or “we”). This statement contains a description of how BAM handles the personal data of our customers, suppliers and partners. This privacy statement may be changed from time to time. The most recent version is published on our website.

2. Contact details

Royal BAM Group nv Runnenburg 9
3981 AZ Bunnik
+31 (0)30 659 8988 https://www.bam.com

Walter Swinkels is BAM’s Group Privacy Officer. He can be reached at privacy@bam.com.

3. Personal data processed by us

Personal data means all data that can provide information about an identifiable natural person. BAM processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you have provided us with this information.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process: - First and last name
- Gender
- Address information

- Email address

4. Purposes and principles

BAM processes your personal details for the following purposes:
- To send our newsletter and other publications.
- To call or email you if this is required for the performance of our services.

The principles for the processing of your personal details are, as appropriate, the necessity to process them in order to conclude and execute our agreement with you, to safeguard the legitimate interests of BAM or our partners, unless these are outweighed by your interests, fundamental rights or fundamental liberties.

5. Data retention periods

BAM will only keep your personal data as long as it is necessary to complete the purposes for which your data is collected, to represent the legitimate interests of BAM and as long as we are legally obliged to do so.

If we process your personal data to answer a question posed by you, we will keep the data for four weeks so that we can also answer a possible follow-up question or complaint.

6. Sharing personal data with third parties

BAM does not share personal data with third parties except with your explicit consent.

7. Cookies and similar techniques

A cookie is a small text file which will be saved in the browser of your computer or tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. BAM uses cookies with a pure technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered.

On your first visit to our website we already informed you about these cookies and asked consent to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your browser to deactivate the saving of cookies. In addition, you can delete all previously saved information in your browser settings.

For an explanation, please visit: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat- doe-ik-ermee.

For more information, please refer to our cookie policy: https://www.bam.com/en/cookies.

8. View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your previously given consent to the data processing, if any, or object to the processing of your personal data by BAM, and you have the right to portability of your data. This means that you can submit a request to us to transfer the personal data that we have from you in a computer file to an organisation designated by you.

Please send your request for the review, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to: privacy@bam.com.

To ensure that the request has actually been made by you, BAM can ask you for proof of identity. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, in any case within four weeks.

The removal of your personal data is only possible when the data is no longer relevant.

9. Complaints procedures

If you have a complaint about compliance with this privacy statement, or about a violation of your rights pursuant to the law, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

In addition, you have the option to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Data Protection Authority. For this, use the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact- met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

10. Security

BAM takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. We do this, for example, by means of the IT security policy, training our employees and by using secure storage and connections.

If you have the impression that your data is not secure or if you have evidence of abuse, please contact our customer service or send an email to privacy@bam.com.

Bunnik, May 2018